ingredients glossary

At Kosmea our belief is in ‘skin care as nature intended’. We have formulated our natural skin care range around organic rosehip oil and the finest herbal,
plant and flower extracts from Australia and around the world.

As we do not test any products, or product ingredients on animals Kosmea have accreditation as a Choose Cruelty Free Company and are PETA Cruelty-Free accredited.

This means we believe in:

  • NO mineral oils
  • NO artificial colours
  • NO petrochemicals
  • NO artificial fragrances
  • NO sodium lauryl sulphate
  • NO animal ingredients
  • NO animal testing
  • Recyclable packaging

Acacia Victoriae (Wattle Seed) Fruit Extract

Source: Native bush found in the central deserts of Australia

Properties: Contains amino acids and minerals to assist with the protection of harsh elements and minimise the signs of ageing

Acronychia Acidula (Lemon Aspen) Fruit Extract

Source: Australian native tropical rainforest tree from the Rutaceae family

Properties: Contains vitamins B1 & B2 and minerals to promote cell regeneration

Algin

Source: Powder derived from brown seaweed

Properties: Product thickening ingredient

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Extract

Source: Juice expressed from the leaves of the aloe barbadensis plant

Properties: Soothing extract that has antioxidant, firming and hydrating properties

Aniba Rosaeodora (Rosewood) Wood Oil

Source: Oil derived from the wood of the tree aniba rosaeodora

Properties: Gentle aromatic essential oil which helps stimulate cell renewal and may help diminish wrinkles

Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Oil

Source: Oil derived from the flower of the Chamomile plant

Properties: Calming properties as well as anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties

Beeswax

Source: Naturally produced from Bees

Properties: An emollient

Benzyl Benzoate

Source: Naturally occurring material found in some essential oils

Properties: Component in some essential oils

Beta Carotene

Source: Pro-vitamin A liquid commonly found in plants and carrots

Properties: Component found in carrot oil

Boswellia Carterii Oil (Frankincense)

Source: Essential oil from sap on the bark of Boswellia tree

Properties: Earthy fragrance that can reduce inflammation and promote relaxation

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

Source: Butter from fruit of of the Karite Tree in West Africa

Properties: Rich, nourishing butter that softens and hydrates the skin

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

Source: Oil from the flower of the calendula officinalis plant

Properties: Enriching, anti-inflammatory and soothing ingredient

Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) (White Tea)

Source: Extract derived from the leaves of the camellia sinensis

Properties: Powerful antioxidant to fight free-radical damage

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Source: Liquid derived from coconuts

Properties: Skin enriching emollient

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

Source: Liquid derived from a vegetable source

Properties: Used to gently cleanse the skin and hair

Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil

Source: Oil from the seeds of carthamus tinctorius

Properties: Carrier oil that is hydrating and excellent for replenishing lost moisture

Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola)

Source: Small herbaceous plant, native to wetlands in Asia

Properties: Skin firming

Certified Organic Rosehip Butter

Source: Bi-product of the Certified Organic Rosehip oil

Properties: Rich in EFA’s, can prevent moisture loss, and relieve severe dryness

Ceteareth-20

Source: Wax derived from a vegetable source

Properties: Emulsifier and anti-foaming agent

Cetearyl Alcohol

Source: Wax derived from a vegetable source

Properties: Used as an emulsifier

Cetyl Esters

Source: Wax derived from a vegatable source

Properties: Gives products body and fullness

Chamomilla Recutita Matricaria Flower Extract

Source: Oil extract derived from the flowers of the chamomile

Properties: Used for its calming, purifying and regenerating properties

Citric Acid

Source: Powder derived from citrus

Properties: Balances pH levels of products

Citrus Glauca (Desert Lime) Fruit Extract

Source: Australian native tree that thrives in semi-arid regions of eastern Australia

Properties: Fruit acids for gentle exfoliation, minerals for a rejuvenation effect and improved appearance of skin

Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract

Source: Extracted from the seed of the grapefruit

Properties: Natural preservative and antioxidant ingredient

Coco-Glucoside

Source: Liquid derived from a vegatable source

Properties: Gently cleanses the skin and hair and produces foam

Cucumis sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract

Source: Extracted from the fruit of the Cucumber

Properties: Skin cooling properties, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory

Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Extract

Source: Liquid derived from the carrot

Properties: Used to rejuvinate dry, sun damaged skin and rich in vitamin A

Davidsonia Pruriens (Davidson’s Plum) Fruit Extract

Source: Australian native sub-tropical rainforest tree

Properties: Rich in vitamins, fruit acids and antioxidants and used as an anti-ageing and regenerating agent

Equisetum Arvense (Horsetail) Extract

Source: From the dried stems of the European horsetail shrub.

Properties: Assists in rebuilding skin tissue and increases skin elasticity

Glycerin

Source: Liquid derived from a vegetable source

Properties: Facilitates in sustaining moisture on the skin

Glyceryl Oleate

Source: Liquid derived from coconut & sunflower oil

Properties: Ensures that cleansing is mild, yet effective

Glyceryl Stearate

Source: Wax derived from a vegetable source

Properties: Used as a thickening agent

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil

Source: Oil extracted from the soybean

Properties: Used as a carrier for extracts

Glycol Distearate

Source: Wax derived from a vegetable source

Properties: Enhances the look of the product by giving it a pearl like finish

Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract

Source: Made from the leaves of hamamelis virginiana

Properties: Provides anti-inflammatory properties, tones and softens the skin

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Source: Oil from the seeds of the Sunflower

Properties: Rich in linoleic acid and essential fatty-acids to help maintain the skin’s moisture barrier

Helichrysum Odoratissimum (certified organic Everlasting Oil)

Source: Comes from a daisy-like flower which grows under the Rosehip bushes

Properties: Known for its anti-inflammatory and healing properties

Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Berries Extract

Source: Seabuckthorn Berry

Properties: Contains essential fatty-acids, Vitamins A and E, and has anti-inflammatory properties.

Hydroxymethylglycinate

Source: Hydroxymethylglycinate is derived from amino acids and used as a skin and hair conditioning agent, and as a preservative

Properties: Natural preservative

Hypericum Perforatum (St. John’s Wort) Extract

Source: Oil obtained from the St. Johns Wort plant

Properties: Used for its soothing and healing properties

Kaolin Clay

Source: Naturally occurring clay, originally from Kaoling in China

Properties: Used for its cleansing and oil absorbing properties

Lavandula Angustifolia (certified organic Lavender) Oil

Source: Oil derived from the Lavender plant

Properties: Used for its soothing and antibacterial properties

Macadamia Ternifolia (Macadamia) Seed Oil

Source: Oil derived from the nuts of the Macadamia plant

Properties: Macadamia nut oil has been shown to slow the signs of ageing and improve the appearance of scars, sunburn and other minor skin irritations

Maltodextrin

Source: Powder derived from starch

Properties: Used as a carrier for extracts

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

Source: Oil obtained from the ripe fruit of the olive

Properties: Known for its softening properties on the skin

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Extract

Source: Derived from rice grains

Properties: Natural binding agent

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Germ Powder

Source: Derived from rice grains

Properties: Gentle exfoliant and absorbent ingredient

Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium) Flower Oil

Source: Derived from the flowers and leaves of rose geranium

Properties: Refreshing, anti-irritant cell regenerator

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Source: Oil extracted by pressing the flesh of the avocado

Properties: Nourishing and moisturising oil rich in vitamins A, B & D and essential fatty acids such as linoleic acid

Phenoxyethanol

Source: Liquid mineral derived ingredient

Properties: Used as a preservative

Pisum Sativum (Pea) Extract

Source: Pea’s

Properties: Contains vital amino acids and proteins necessary for the production of collagen and elastin. Also reinforces the skin’s natural defence in fighting free radicals.

Potassium Sorbate

Source: Powder derived from sorbic acid which is a naturally occurring material

Properties: Used as a preservative

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Source: Apricot Kernels

Properties: Rich in essential fatty acids such as oleic and linoleic acids, and vitamins A and E which help with restoring skin elasticity

Rosa Damascena (Rose) Flower Water

Source: Derived from rose petals

Properties: Soothes and cools the skin and also acts as an astringent

Rosa Eglanteria (Rosehip) Seed Powder

Source: Powder derived from rosa eglanteria

Properties: Crushed rosehips and seeds that help exfoliate the skin

Rosa Eglanteria (Rose Hip) Oil

Source: Oil derived from the rosa eglanteria

Properties: High in essential fatty acids known to repair and regenerate damaged skin and hair

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract

Source: Oil derived from the leaves of the Rosemary leaf

Properties: Rosemary is a rich source of antioxidants and anti-inflammatory compounds, which are thought to help boost the immune system and improve blood circulation

Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Extract

Source: Raspberry Seed

Properties: High in anti-oxidants to assist with anti-ageing and repairing skin, also has anti-inflammatory properties

Santalum Acuminatum (Quandong) Fruit Extract

Source: Small native tree found in the dry open savannah and desert regions of Australia

Properties: Contains vitamins B2 & C to assist with cell regeneration, synthesis of collagen, elastin and keratin

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil

Source: Oil from the seeds of sesamum indicum

Properties: Cleansing with rich natural antioxidants; vitamin A & E

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Source: Oil obtained from the bean of the jojoba plant

Properties: Native Americans have traditionally used the oil as a hair conditioner and skin moisturiser

Sodium Benzoate

Source: powder derived from benzoic acid which is found in nature (cherry bark, raspberries)

Properties: Used as a preservative

Sodium Hydroxide

Source: Liquid derived from mineral

Properties: Balances pH levels of products

Stearic Acid

Source: Wax derived from a vegetable source

Properties: An emulsifier

Syzygium Luehmanii (Lilly Pilly) Fruit Extract

Source: Australian native tropical rainforest tree from the Myrtaceae family

Properties: Contains antioxidants and minerals to refresh, nourish and protect against the environment

Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E)

Source: Natural form of vitamin E

Properties: Antioxidant used to preserve the product as well as fight free-radical damage

Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Root Extract

Source: Extract obtained from the nettle plant

Properties: Stimulant for the skin that tones and firms

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Source: Oil produced by pressing the grape seeds

Properties: Contains moisturising and nourishing properties

Water (Aqua)

Source: Purified water

Properties: Assists with the texture of products and acts as a carrier

Xanthan Gum

Source: Corn sugar gum

Properties: Used as a thickening agent

Cart Item Removed. Undo
  • No products in the cart.
  • Free Samples $0.00 AUD