Bursting with essential fatty acids, vitamins and antioxidants, rosehip oil is a healing oil that has the unique ability to deeply nourish and balance all skin types. With your first application, skin instantly feels smoother and softer. Over time, wrinkles, scars and stretch marks may begin to fade and your skin’s natural healthy glow is restored.
Kosmea is the original and the best rosehip oil:
- Australian owned
- The most experienced rosehip oil company
- Wild grown and hand picked
- Ethically sourced
- 100% certified organic
- Extracted without heat or solvents
- Uses the fruit, skin and seed
What is rosehip oil?
Rosehip oil is a fruit oil extracted from the hip of the rose. The hip is the fruit that is left after a rose has bloomed and the petals have fallen. Rosehip oil can be used by any person, of any age, with any skin type. The superfine oil is easily absorbed by skin and doesn’t leave behind any oil residue.
Kosmea Certified Organic Rosehip Oil comes from wild rose hips and is a naturally rich source of essential fatty acids, vitamins and antioxidants.
This is skin care as nature intended®.
Why Is Rose Hip Oil Good For The Skin?
Humans have known about the benefits of rosehip oil use for hundreds of years. Kosmea has taken nature’s gift and crafted a pure, unadulterated organic oil that does wonders for the skin.
A Rich Source of Essential Fatty Acids
Omega 3, 6, and 9 are the essential fatty acids required by our body. These elements are vital for the health of our skin and our overall health and wellbeing. The human body is unable to produce these fatty acids. These acids help repair damaged skin tissue and regenerate skin cells.
Natural source of Vitamin A
Rosehip oil is rich in vitamin A or trans-retinoic acid. The latest research reveals that trans-retinoic acid could help prevent premature aging caused due to sun exposure.
Full of Antioxidants
Antioxidants protect tissues in the body. Rosehip oil comes with a variety of antioxidants such as lycopene and beta-carotene.
The Many Uses Of Rosehip Oil
- Rosehip oil can be used to protect all skin types including sensitive skin and oily skin.
- The oil can be used on all members of your family, whether a newborn baby or a grandparent.
- Our oil can be used during or soon after pregnancy. It promotes a smooth and elastic skin by preventing stretch marks.
- Rose hip oil is also known to improve a wide variety of skin conditions in including scars, acne, age spots, eczema and many more.
Where Does Rosehip Oil Come From?
Ethically sourced rose hips
Kosmea rosehips are ethically sourced, hand-picked by the local community in Lesotho. This has helped provide the community with a substantial income. Lesotho is a country in southern Africa with widespread poverty.
Our 100% organic-certified rosehips are sourced from the Maluti Mountains of Lesotho. In fact, the plant grows wild in these areas and is not commercially farmed.
Why We Consider Kosmea the Best Rosehip Oil
Kosmea is a reputed rosehip seed oil that comes with two decades of expertise in the industry. The unique ways used in growing, picking, and extracting the oil make all the difference. Kosmea is an Australian family-operated company. Our company is committed to ethically sourcing rosehips. This ensures a substantial income to the people living in Lesotho. Also, you receive the highest quality organic-certified rosehip oil as a result.
Our Oil Is Extracted Without Heat or Solvents
In order to preserve the essential fatty acids, antioxidants, and vitamins, our high-quality rosehip oil is extracted using a solvent-free and heat-free process known as Supercritical Extraction. Heat, water, light, and air can affect the quality of rosehip oil. This is why we avoid these elements as much as possible during the manufacturing process.
How is it Extracted?
Kosmea uses the skin, fruit, and seeds of the rose hip to extract the oil. In fact, the skin of the fruit has many of the essential nutrients that make the oil so good for the skin. It is also responsible for the rich amber colour of Kosmea Certified Organic Rosehip Oil.